Website
Sponsored By
 
Home
 2015 Iowa State Fair Results (Note: These are unofficial)
  SUPREME FFA CHAPTER: Agri-Power FFA Chapter, Eddyville              Overall Rankings  
HERDING RESULTS: Northeast FFA Chapter, Goose Lake                Overall Rankings
  FFA in the MEDIA
  -- Parade of Champions -- Sale of Champions
   Ag Demonstration
  CHAMPION DEMONSTRATION CHAPTER: Roland-Story City FFA Chapter
  RESERVE CHAMPION DEMONSTRATION CHAPTER: Mid-Prairie FFA Chapter 

Categories / Premium Books  Ag Mechanics Technology
  CHAMPION: OVERALL EXHIBIT Jacob Miller, Eldridge
  CHAMPION: RESTORED TRACTOR BY 1ST YEAR EXHIBITOR Kayle Ausdemore, Neola
Livestock Schedules & Judges`
CHAMPION: RESTORED TRACTOR 1958 & PRIOR Nathan Krull, Decorah

CHAMPION: RESTORED TRACTOR 1959 & LATER Jacob Miller, Eldridge
  CHAMPION: RESTORED TRACTOR (GROUP)  Interstate-35 FFA Chapter
  1ST PLACE: METAL WORKING (SMALL) Rylee Hodge, Baxter
  1ST PLACE: METAL WORKING (MEDIUM) Savannah Wilz, Eddyville
  1ST PLACE: METAL WORKING (LARGE) Hunter Kelderman, Eddyville
  1ST PLACE: WOODWORKING (INDOOR) Colton Lamphier, New Sharon
  1ST PLACE: WOODWORKING (OUTDOOR) Bradley Ver Sleegh, Eddyville
  1ST PLACE: RESTORED FARM EQUIPMENT Samantha Urmie, Eldridge

TOP FFA CHAPTER Agri-Power FFA Chapter

BEEF: Breeding Beef

SUPREME FEMALE James Gradert, Sheldon

RESERVE SUPREME FEMALE Ben Weis, St. Ansgar
  SUPREME PAIR (Also Champion All Other Breeds Pair) Avery Bennett, Packwood
  RESERVE SUPREME PAIR (Also Champion All Other Breeds Pair) Carli Quandahl, Waukon
  SUPREME BULL (Also Champion All Other Breeds Bull) Katelyn Holmes, Mount Ayr
  RES SUPREME BULL (& Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Bull) Landon Josten, Forest City

CHAMPION: Angus Heifer Katelyn Holmes. Mount Ayr

RESERVE CHAMPION: Angus Heifer Katelyn Holmes, Mount Ayr
  CHAMPION: Charolais Heifer Kade Knapp, Stanwood
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Charolais Heifer Ally Bedwell, Monticello
  CHAMPION: Chianina Heifer Brooke Gruhn, Manning
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Chianina Heifer Derek Honts, Muscatine
  CHAMPION: Hereford Heifer Payton Vogel, Hartley
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Hereford Heifer Carley Mellick, Waukon
  CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION: Limousin Heifer Anna Radcliff, Latimer
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Limousin Heifer Kaitlyn Boyer, Osceola
  CHAMPION: Maine Anjou Heifer James Gradert, Manning 
   RESERVE CHAMPION; Maine Anjou Heifer Jaden Compton, Tipton 
  CHAMPION: Maintainer Heifer Parker Frey, Earlham
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Maintainer Heifer Cade Millikin, Packwood
  CHAMPION: Shorthorn Heifer Mollie McCulloh, DeWitt
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Shorthorn Heifer Paul Queck, Truro
  CHAMPION: Shorthorn Plus Heifer Payton Vogel, Hartley 
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Shorthorn Plus Heifer Landra McClelan, Armstrong

CHAMPION: Simmental Heifer Ben Weis, St. Ansgar
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Simmental Heifer Tyler Espenscheid, Monroe
  CHAMPION: Foundation Simmental Heifer Cendra Sebolt, Seymour
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Foundation Simmental Heifer Zachary Timm, Monticello
  CHAMPION: All Other Breeds Heifer James Gradert, Sheldon
  RESERVE CHAMPION: All Other Breeds Heifer Jacob Koppen, Buffalo Center
  CHAMPION: Commercial Heifer Kenton Lain, Corydon
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Commercial Heifer Parker Frey, Earlham
  TOP FFA CHAPTER Agri-Power FFA Chapter


BEEF: Performance Beef

CHAMPION LIVE: Choice Retail Beef--Window A Ted Hilgerson - Elkader

CHAMPION LIVE: Lean-Lite Beef--Window B Dylan Golinghorst - Eldridge

CHAMPION LIVE: Hotel-Restaurant Beef--Window C Dylan Golinghorst - Eldridge
  RESERVE CHAMPION LIVE: Choice Retail Beef--Window A Luke Orr - Elkader
  RESERVE CHAMPION LIVE: Lean-Lite Beef--Window B Lucas Looney - Wheatland
  RESERVE CHAMPION LIVE: Hotel-Restaurant Beef--Window C Jacob Smith - Newton
  CHAMPION RAIL: Choice Retail Beef--Window A Morgan Vanderhediden, Wheatland

CHAMPION RAIL: Lean-Lite Beef--Window B Dylan Golinghorst, Eldridge

CHAMPION RAIL: Hotel-Restaurant Beef--Window C Dylan Golinghorst, Eldridge
  RESERVE CHAMPION RAIL: Choice Retail Beef--Window A Andrey Shirbroun, Elkader
  RESERVE CHAMPION RAIL: Hotel-Restaurant Beef--Window C Bailey Steffen, Eldride
  TOP FFA CHAPTER Calamus-Wheatland FFA Chapter

 Dairy Cattle

SUPREME FFA EXHIBITOR Michael Lyons - Calmar

TOP FFA CHAPTER Maquoketa Valley FFA Chapter


Dairy Goats

CHAMPION GRADE DOE Elizabeth Gunn, Jefferson
  RESERVE CHAMPION GRADE DOE  Elizabeth Gunn, Jefferson
  TOP FFA CHAPTER DeWitt Central FFA Chapter

Farm Crops

CHAMPION: Premier Exhibitor Award Celina Young, Waverly

RESERVE CHAMPION: Premier Exhibitor Award Megan Striegel, Thornburg

CHAMPION: Sweepstakes Trophy Trevor Stevenson, Wheatland

RESERVE CHAMPION: Sweepstakes Trophy Morgan Deidrich, Dewitt

CHAMPION: Field Corn Samantha Urime, Eldrige
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Field Corn Trevor Stevenson, Wheatland
  CHAMPION: Popcorn Amanda Gorzey, Wheatland
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Popcorn Andrew Rock, Wheatland
  CHAMPION: Small Grains, Legumes, & Specialty Crops Trevor Stevenson, Wheatland
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Small Grains, Legumes, & Specialty Crops  Becca Hermann, Manchester
  CHAMPION: Soybeans Celina Young, Waverly
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Soybeans Jamie Glanz, Manchester
  CHAMPION: Sheaf Grains Samanth Urime, Eldrige
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Sheaf Grains  Chelsi Bailey, Nashua
  CHAMPION: Forages, Grasses, & Legumes Megan Striegel, Thornburg
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Forages, Grasses, & Legumes Sarah Striegel, Thornburg
  CHAMPION: Crop Display Tanner Powers, Eddyville
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Crop Display Marshal Wilz, Eddyville
  TOP FFA CHAPTER Calamus-Wheatland, Wheatland


Floriculture

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE Beth Left, Wilton

SWEEPSTAKES TROPHY Kendra Cranston, Montezuma

CHAMPION: Dahlia Kendra Cranston, Montezuma

RESERVE CHAMPION: Dahlia Kendra Cranston, Montezuma

CHAMPION: Rose Savannah Wilz, Eddyville
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Rose  Maria Pendleton, Red Oak
  CHAMPION: Gladiola Beth Lett, Wilton
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Gladiola Beth Lett, Wilton
  CHAMPION: Marigold Emily Meader, Wellman
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Marigold Daniel Larkin, Eddyville
  CHAMPION: Zinnia Micah Lantz, Lake City
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Zinnia Kaylene Corbin, Montezuma
  CHAMPION: Petunia Kendra Cranston, Montezuma
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Petunia Jessica Marshall, Griswold
  CHAMPION: Any Other Greta Schmidt, Wellman
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Any Other Dylan Schrock, Kalona
  TOP FFA CHAPTER Agri-Power FFA Chapter
     
  Herdsmanship
  BREEDING BEEF: LARGE GROUP Agri-Power FFA Chapter

BREEDING BEEF: SMALL GROUP Rockford FFA Chapter
  MEAT GOATS: LARGE GROUP Agri-Power FFA Chapter
  MEAT GOATS: SMALL GROUP Wapsie Valley FFA Chapter
  RABBITS: LARGE GROUP Mediapolis FFA Chapter
  RABBITS: SMALL GROUP Lone Tree FFA Chapter
  SHEEP: LARGE GROUP Grinnell FFA Chapter
  SHEEP: SMALL GROUP Nashual Plainfield FFA Chapter
  SWINE: LARGE GROUP Lake Mills FFA Chapter
  SWINE: SMALL GROUP Northeast FFA Chapter
  HORSE: LARGE GROUP Newton FFA Chapter
  HORSE: SMALL GROUP Brokaw FFA Chapter

Horses

HIGH POINT HORSE Jane Hoffman, Dension
  RESERVE HIGH POINT HORSE Meredith Williams, Hudson

HIGH POINT EXHIBITOR Jane Hoffman, Denison
  RESERVE HIGH POINT EXHIBITOR Meredith Williams, Hudson
  CHAMPION: Barrel Racing Morgan Quick, Mount Ayr
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Barrel Racing Tiffany Delker, Indianola
  CHAMPION: Flag Racing Hunter McCullough Knoxville
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Flag Racing Skylar Bloom, Dewitt Central
  CHAMPION: Draft Breeds Ethan Bair, Thornburg

CHAMPION: Draft Showmanship Skie Campbell, Brokaw
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Draft Showmanship  Ethan Bair, Thornburg
  WINNER: 2-5 Year Old Walk/Trot Crystal McGarry, NE Goose Lake
  RUNNER-UP: 2-5 Year Old Walk/Trot Shania Roush, Baxter

WINNER: Trail Class Jane Hoffman, Denison
  RUNNER-UP: Trail Class Elyse Buysse, West Liberty
  WINNER: Draft Horse Single Pleasure Driving Skie Campbell, Brokaw
  RUNNER-UP: Draft Horse Single Pleasure Driving Kim Blackford, Truro
  WINNER: Light Horse / Pony Pleasure Driving Rachel Ostrem, Jewel
  WINNER: Pony Western Pleasure Jane Hoffman, Denison
  RUNNER-UP: Pony Western Pleasure Taylor Reynolds, Pekin
  WINNER: Heavy Hitch Draft Team Ethan Bair, Thornburg
  RUNNER-UP: Heavy Hitch Draft Team Skie Campbell, Brokaw
  WINNER: Hunter Hack Rachel Ostrem, Jewel
  RUNNER-UP: Hunter Hack Jessica Hanrahan, Winterset
  WINNER: English Pleasure Meredith Williams, Hudson
  RUNNER-UP: English Pleasure Elyse Buysse, West Liberty
  WINNER: English Equitation Jane Hoffman, Denison
  RUNNER-UP: English Equitation Caitlin Fjeld, Forest City
  WINNER: Jr. Horse Western Pleasure (2 & 3 Yr Old) Zaidy Frank, Creston
  RUNNER-UP: Jr. Horse Western Pleasure (2 & 3 Yr Old) Jessica Hanrahan, Winterset
  WINNER: Jr. Horse Western Pleasure (4 & 5 Yr Old) Meredith Williams, Hudson 
  RUNNER-UP: Jr. Horse Western Pleasure ( 4 & 5 Yr Old) Deven Heitland, West Fork
  WINNER: Sr. Western Pleasure Meredith Williams, Hudson
  RUNNER-UP: Sr. Western Pleasure Deven Heitland, West Fork
  WINNER: Ranch Horse Pleasure Jessica Beatty, Creston
  RUNNER-UP: Ranch Horse Pleasure McKaila Von Rentzell, Earlham
  WINNER: Western Equitation Jane Hoffman, Denison
  RUNNER-UP: Western Equitation Katie Rinkert, Indianola
  WINNER: Reining Deven Heitland, West Fork
  RUNNER-UP CHAMPION: Reining Dani Nemmers, Earlham
  WINNER: Bareback Pleasure Jane Hoffman, Denison
  RUNNER-UP: Bareback Pleasure Sierra McCullough, Knoxville
  WINNER: Pony Breeds Jane Hoffman, Denison
  RUNNER-UP: Pony Breeds Taylor Reynolds, Pekin
  WINNER: Mules Bailey Brummel, Murray
  WINNER: Other Light Breed Rachel Ostrem, Jewel
  RUNNER-UP: Other Light Breed Katrina Rogers, Lone Tree
  CHAMPION: Western-Type Horse Shania Roush, Baxter
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Western-Type Horse Caden Volz, Van Horne
  CHAMPION: Showing Elyse Buysse, West Liberty
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Showing Meredith Williams, Hudson
  TOP FFA CHAPTER Hudson FFA Chapter

Horticulture

HIGH POINT EXHIBITOR Dylan Schrock - Wellman

RESERVE HIGH POINT EXHIBITOR Noah Gronewold - Wheatland
  CHAMPION TABLE VEGETABLE Mackenzie Fay - Wellman
  RESERVE CHAMPION TABLE VEGETABLE Tayler Jones - Eddyville
  CHAMPION VEGETABLE CONTAINER DISPLAY Cassidy Simmons - Guthrie Center

RESERVE CHAMPION VEGETABLE CONTAINER DISPLAY Stacey Weets - Tipton

CHAMPION FIRST YEAR EXHIBITOR Allison Wheeler- Montezuma

RESERVE CHAMPION FIRST YEAR EXHIBITOR Megan Miller - Lone Tree
  CHAMPION SCHOOL GROWN Jared Little - Oelwein
  RESERVE CHAMPION SCHOOL GROWN Amber Rosentiel - Oelwein 
  TOP FFA CHAPTER Calamus-Wheatland, Wheatland

Meat Goats

CHAMPION MARKET GOAT Kolton Malone, Winfield

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET GOAT Chance Deppe, Bellevue
  CHAMPION DOES Gavin Meyer, Wilton
  RESERVE CHAMPION DOES Kaylin Burr, Lone Tree
  CHAMPION BUCK Jason Miller, Bloomfield

RESERVE CHAMPION BUCK Riley Brown, Corydon

TOP FFA CHAPTER Agri-Power FFA Chapter
 

Photography

BEST OF SHOW Marshal Wilz-Eddyville

RESERVE BEST OF SHOW Jay Wessels-Delhi 
  STATE FFA ADVISOR'S SELECTION Jaret Crow Schnader, Marion
  STATE FFA EXECUTIVE SECRETARY'S SELECTION Amber Bonert-Delhi
  TOP FFA CHAPTER  Agri-Power FFA Chapter

Rabbits
  MARKET BEST OF SHOW Tristain Wolfe, Red Oak
  BREEDING BEST OF SHOW Laura Southward, Pleasant Hill

CHAMPION: Meat Pen Megan Miller, Lone Tree

RESERVE CHAMPION: Meat Pen Lindsey Palmer, Wellman
  CHAMPION: Meat Rabbit Tristan Wolfe, Red Oak
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Meat Rabbit Megan Miller, Lone Tree
  CHAMPION: Six Class Breeds Laura Southward, Pleasant Hill

RESERVE CHAMPION: Six Class Breeds Byron Hahn, Mediapolis

CHAMPION: Four Class Breeds Brittany Guna, Jefferson

RESERVE CHAMPION: Four Class Breeds Megan Miller, Lone Tree

SHEEP: Breeding Sheep & Commercial Ewe

CHAMPION: Suffolk Ram Kevin Werner, Grinnel
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Suffolk Ram Kolton Werner, Grinnel
  CHAMPION: Suffolk Ewe Kevin WErner, Grinnell

RESERVE CHAMPION: Suffolk Ewe Dalton Brerle, Creston
  BEST OF SHOW: Suffolk Kevin Werner, Grinnell
  CHAMPION: Dorset Ram Levi Klemish, Calmar
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Dorset Ram Kolton WErner, Grinnell

CHAMPION: Dorset Ewe Payge Edwards, Monroe

RESERVE CHAMPION: Dorset Ewe Delaney Carroll, Avoca
  CHAMPION: Commercial Ewe Zachary Howell, Columbus
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Commercial Ewe Kaci Keitzer, Mediapolis
  CHAMPION: Yearling Ewe Calvin Stewart, Goose Lake
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Yearling Ewe Justin Swanton, Goose Lake
  TOP FFA CHAPTER Northeast Goose Lake FFA Chapter

SHEEP: Carcass Lambs
  GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS LAMB-LIVE Garrett Gourley, Webster City
  RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS LAMB-LIVE Garrett Gourley, Webster City

SHEEP: Market Lambs

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET LAMB
Elizabeth Zuber, Williamsburg

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET LAMB
Kaci Keitzer, Mediapolis
  CHAMPION: Market Wether
Elizabeth Zuber, Williamsburg
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Market Wether 
Kaci Keitzer, Mediapolis
  CHAMPION: Market Ewe 
Paige Petzenhauser, Story City

RESERVE CHAMPION: Market Ewe
Zachary Howell, Columbus Junction
  TOP FFA CHAPTER Keota FFA Chapter
     
  SHOWING
  BREEDING BEEF Avery Bennett, Packwood
  PERFORMANCE BEEF Jacob Smieth, Newton
  DAIRY CATTLE Catie Lang, Monona
  FLORICULTURE  Emily Meader, Wellman
  DAIRY GOAT Elizabeth Gunn, Jefferson
  MEAT GOAT: BREEDING
  MEAT GOAT: MARKET Eric Taylor, Boone
  RABBITS Levi Klimesch, Calmar
  BREEDING SHEEP Kaci Keitzer, Mediapolis
  MARKET SHEEP Chansea Nelson, Elk Horn
  SENIOR SWINE
Kale Boysen, Wapello
  JUNIOR SWINE Koby Boysen, Wapello

SWINE: Purebred Breeding Swine & Commercial Gilts

SUPREME CHAMPION COMMERCIAL GILT Jarika Eisentrager, Eagle Grove

SUPREME RESERVE CHAMPION COMMERCIAL GILT Macy Marek, Washington
  SUPREME CHAMPION PUREBRED BREEDING GILT Andrew Dornbier, Garner
  RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION PUREBRED BREEDING GILT Kale Boysen, Wapello
  CHAMPION: Berkshire Gilt Andrew Dornbier, Garner

RESERVE CHAMPION: Berkshire Gilt Brandon Reed, Eddyville
  CHAMPION: Chester White Gilt Grant Maurer, Wilton

RESERVE CHAMPION: Chester White Gilt Clayton Vopelak, LaPorte City

CHAMPION: Duroc Gilt Grant Wolfe, Hudson

RESERVE CHAMPION: Duroc Gilt Jake Goecke, State Center
  CHAMPION: Hampshire Gilt Kendra Kehrlie, Winthrop
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Hampshire Gilt Janna Diercks, Wheatland
   CHAMPION: Poland China Gilt  Leremy Jackson, Moravia
   RESERVE CHAMPION: Poland China Gilt Marta Grant, Preston
  CHAMPION: Spotted Gilt Brittany Schafer, Hull
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Spotted Gilt Bridget Carson, Newton
  CHAMPION: Yorkshire Gilt Kayle Boysen, Wapello
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Yorkshire Gilt Alexis Delaney, DeWitt
   CHAMPION: Other Breeds Gilt
Ashlyn Mayo, Belmond
   RESERVE CHAMPION: Other Breeds Gilt
MaKayla McMann, Corning
  TOP FFA CHAPTER Wilton FFA Chapter

SWINE: Derby Swine

CHAMPION RAIL CLASS INDIVIDUAL Emily Smith, Decorah

RESERVE CHAMPION RAIL CLASS INDIVIDUAL Elizabeth Smith, Decorah
  CHAMPION RAIL CLASS GROUP OF FOUR Jessica Horras, Packwoord
  RESERVE CHAMPION RAIL CLASS GROUP OF FOUR Rebecca VanderHeiden
  CHAMPION LIVE DERBY PORK Emily Smith, Decorah

RESERVE CHAMPION LIVE DERBY PORK Micole Lanby, Calmar
   CHAMPION LIVE GROUP OF FOUR Caleb Beer, Dewitt
   RESERVE CHAMPION LIVE GROUP OF FOUR Jessica Horras, Packwood

SWINE: Market Swine

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET PIG Ben Jacobsen, Clarion

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET PIG Alex Alliger, Gowrie
  CHAMPION PUREBRED MARKET SWINE Alexis Delaney, Dewitt
  RESERVE CHAMPION PUREBRED MARKET SWINE Cory Sampson, Nevada
  CHAMPION: Light Weight Crossbred Gilt Kaleb Miller, Liberty Center

RESERVE CHAMPION: Light Weight Crossbred Gilt Baily Sonka, Van Horner

CHAMPION: Medium Weight Crossbred Gilt Zachary Lear, Spencer

RESERVE CHAMPION: Medium Weight Crossbred Gilt Michael Dedecker, Pleasant Hill
  CHAMPION: Heavy Weight Crossbred Gilt Walker Mcdermott, Anita
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Heavy Weight Crossbred Gilt Laramy Boysen, Wapello
  CHAMPION: Light Weight Market Barrow Bailey Core, Pleasantville
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Light Weight Market Barrow Lexi Marek, Washington
  CHAMPION: Medium Weight Market Barrow Ben Jacobsen, Clarion
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Medium Weight Market Barrow Alex Alliger, Gowrie
  CHAMPION: Heavy Weight Market Barrow Alexis Delaney, Dewitt
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Heavy Weight Market Barrow Baily Sonka, Van Horne
  CHAMPION: Purebred Market Swine (Berkshire) Erin Schmidt, Van Horne

RESERVE CHAMPION: Purebred Market Swine (Berkshire) Mark Wellik, Garner
  CHAMPION: Purebred Market Swine (Chester White) Cory Sampson, Nevada
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Purebred Market Swine (Chester White) Seth Warren, Glenwood
  CHAMPION: Purebred Market Swine (Duroc) Cory Sampson, Nevada
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Purebred Market Swine (Duroc) Zachary Lear, Spencer
  CHAMPION: Purebred Market Swine (Hampshire) Alexis Delaney, Dewitt
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Purebred Market Swine (Hampshire) Kelsey Brecht, Van Horne
   CHAMPION: Purebred Market Swine (Poland China)
Clayton Vopelak, Laporte City
   RESERVE CHAMPION: Purebred Market Swine (Poland China)
Natalee Dippel, Belmond
  CHAMPION: Purebred Market Swine (Spotted) Zachary Lear, Spencer
  RESERVE CHAMPION: PB Market Swine (Spotted) Tyler Swenson, Montezuma
  CHAMPION: Purebred Market Swine (Yorkshire) Alexis Delaney, Dewitt
  RESERVE CHAMPION: Purebred Market Swine (Yorkshire) Cory Sampson, Nevada
  TOP FFA CHAPTER Wilton FFA Chapter